Finalists

Finalists

Best Advanced Persistent Threat (APT) Protection

Check Point Software Technologies for SandBlast

Cisco for Advanced Malware Protection

CrowdStrike for Falcon

Proofpoint for Targeted Attack Protection (TAP) for Email

SonicWALL for Capture Advanced Threat Protection

Best Mobile Security Solution

KoolSpan for TrustCall

OptioLabs for OptioCore

VASCO Data Security International for DIGIPASS for Apps

VMware for Workspace ONE

Zimperium for Mobile Threat Protection

Best Vulnerability Management Solution

Barracuda for Vulnerability Manager

Black Duck for Hub

Core Security for Core Vulnerability Insight

RiskSense for RiskSense Platform

Synack for Crowd Security Intelligence


Best SME Security Solution


eSentire for Managed Detection and Reponse

DigiCert for CertCentral

Netsurion for remote-managed security

Versasec for vSEC:CMS 4.5

Webroot for SecureAnywhere® Business Endpoint Protection

Best Cloud Computing Security Solution

Gemalto  for SafeNet ProtectV

Imperva for Skyfence

Threat Stack for Cloud Security Platform

Vera for Vera Security

Virtru for Virtru

Best Fraud Prevention

Distil Networks for Distil Networks

Pindrop  for Phoneprint

Proofpoint for Email Fraud Defense

RSA Security for RSA Adaptive Authentication for eCommerce

Terbium Labs for Matchlight

Best Multifactor Solution

CensorNet for SMS Passcode

Easy Solutions for DetectID with Biometric Authentication

Gemalto for SafeNet Authentication Service

iovation for Customer Authentication

RSA Security for SecurID Access

Best Web Application Solution

Barracuda for Web Application Firewall

Contrast Security for Contrast Enterprise

F5 Networks for F5 BIG-IP Application Security Manager (ASM) and F5 Silverline Web Application Firewall

Imperva for Web Application Firewall (WAF)

Prevoty  for Runtime Application Security

Best Enterprise Security Solution

Carbon Black for Cb Response

CrowdStrike for Falcon

Cylance for CylancePROTECT

LogRhythm for Security Intelligence and Analytics Platform

Splunk for Enterprise Security

Best Computer Forensic Solution

Forcepoint for SureView Insideer Threat

Guidance Software for EnCase Forensic and EnCase Endpoint Investigator

Infocyte for HUNT

LogRhythm for Network Monitor

Symantec for Blue Coat Security Analytics Platform

Best Identity Management Solution

CA Technologies for CA Identity Suite

Centrify for Identity Service

CyberArk for Privileged Account Security Solution

SecureAuth for SecureAuth IdP

SSH Communications Security for Universal SSH Key Manager (UKM)


Best NAC Solution

Cisco for Identity Services Engine (ISE)

F5 Networks for F5 BIG-IP Access Policy Manager (APM)

ForeScout for CounterACT

Hewlett Packard Enterprise for Aruba ClearPass

IntelliGO Networks for Network Access Control

Best Behavior Analytics/Enterprise Threat Detection

CrowdStrike for Falcon

Imperva for Counterbreach

Rapid7 for InsightIDR- Escape Alert Fatigue, Relentlessly Hunt Threats

SentinelOne for Endpoint Protection Program

Splunk for UBA 3.0 (User Behavior Analytics)

Best Regulatory Compliance Solution

Forcepoint for TRITON AP-DATA

Netwrix Corporation for Netwrix Auditor

NextLabs for Information Risk and Compliance Suite for SAP

Proofpoint for Information Protection, Archive, and Compliance

Securly for Securly

Best Data Loss Prevention (DLP) Solution

Bitglass for Data Leakage Prevention for the Cloud and Mobile Era

Digital Guardian for Data Loss Prevention

Forcepoint for AP-DATA & AP-ENDPOINT

Safetica North America for Safetica 7

Spirion for Sensitive Data Manager

Best Risk/Policy Management Solution

Bay Dynamics for Risk Fabric

SolarWinds for Network Configuration Manager

Tenable Network Security for SecurityCenter Continuous View™

Tufin for Network Orchestration Suite

Venafi for Trust Protection Platform

Best Customer Service

Avecto for Defendpoint

Barracuda for Customer Support

ID Watchdog for Platinum

Proofpoint

Webroot for SecureAnywhere

Best Professional Certification Program

F5 Networks

Fortinet

ISACA - Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA)


ISACA - Certified Information Security Manager (CISM)


International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP)


Best IT Security-related Training Program

Global Learning Systems for Security Awareness Training Program

KnowBe4 for Kevin Mitnick Security Awareness Training and Integrated Simulated Phishing Platform

PhishMe for Simulator

The Security Awareness Company for IT Security Awareness Training Content & Program Management

Wombat Security Technologies for Security Education Platform

Best Database Security Solution

HexaTier for Unified Database Security and Compliance Solution

Imperva for SecureSphere

Netwrix Corporation for Netwrix Auditor

Protegrity for Database Protector

Vormetric for Data Security Platform

Best Managed Security Service

Digital Guardian for Managed Security Program

Radware for Attack Mitigation Service

Rapid7 for Analytic Response

SecureWorks for Managed Security Services

Trustwave for Managed Security Services

Best SIEM Solution

Hewlett Packard Enterprise for ArcSight Enterprise Security Manager (ESM) and ArcSight Data Platform (ADP)

LogRhythm for Security Intelligence and Analytics Platform

Rapid7 for InsightIDR- The SIEM You Always Wanted

RSA for NetWitness Suite

Splunk for Enterprise Security 4.5 (ES) with Adaptive Response

Best Security Company

CrowdStrike

CyberArk

Darktrace

Thycotic

Zscaler

Rookie Security Company of the Year

Contrast Security

Hexadite

SafeBreach

Skyport Systems

Terbium Labs

Email Security Solution 

Cisco for Email Security Solution

IRONSCALES for IronTraps

Mimecast for Secure Email Gateway

Proofpoint for Email Protection

Trustwave for Secure Email Gateway

Best UTM Security Solution

5nine Software for Cloud Security

Entensys for UserGate UTM

SonicWALL for TZ Firewall Series

Sophos for UTM

WatchGuard Technologies for FireBox T70

Best Emerging Technology

Cylance  for CylancePROTECT

Exabeam for User Behavior Intelligence Platform

Flashpoint for Flashpoint Platform

Javelin Networks for Javelin ZeroMove

Trusona for Cloud Identity Suite

Best Security Team

City of LA

Fairfax County

MasterCard

Parsona NA

CSO of the Year

Connie Berrera, CISO, Jackson Health System

Tim Callahan, Senior Vice President, Global Chief Security Officer, Aflac

Emily Heath, Global CISO, AECOM

Pritesh Parekh, VP, Chief Security Officer, Zuora

Myrna Soto, SVP, Global CISO, Comcast Cable


SAVE THE DATE:  Join us on February 14, 2017, when we will reveal the winners for the first time at the SC Awards Dinner & Presentation held at The Intercontinental San Francisco. 

Please CLICK HERE today to secure your tickets.