Architecture, Network security

2014 SC Awards U.S. Winners

February 26, 2014

Click here to download the Book of the Night from the 2014 SC Awards U.S.


READER TRUST AWARDS

Best Advanced Persistent Threat (APT) Protection
  • Check Point Software Technologies for Check Point Threat Prevention
  • McAfee for McAfee Advanced Threat Defense
  • Palo Alto Networks for WildFire
  • Sourcefire for Sourcefire Advanced Malware Protection (AMP)
  • Websense for Websense TRITON Enterprise

Winner: Websense for Websense TRITON Enterprise



Best Cloud Computing Security Solution

  • Check Point Software Technologies for Check Point Virtual Appliance for AWS
  • Juniper Networks for Firefly Host
  • Palo Alto Networks for VM-Series
  • Rapid7 for Rapid7 UserInsight
  • Trend Micro for Deep Security
  • Zscaler for Zscaler Direct-to-Cloud Network

Winner: Juniper Networks for Firefly Host



Best Computer Forensic Solution

  • AccessData for Forensic Toolkit
  • Cyber Security Technologies for P2P Marshal
  • Guidance Software for EnCase Forensic
  • Lancope for Lancope's StealthWatch System
  • RSA, The Security Division of EMC, for RSA Security Analytics

Winner: Guidance Software for EnCase Forensic



Best Data Leakage Prevention (DLP) Solution

  • DeviceLock for DeviceLock Endpoint DLP Suite
  • RSA, The Security Division of EMC, for RSA DLP
  • Safetica Technologies for Safetica 5
  • WatchDox for WatchDox
  • Websense for Websense Data Security Suite

Winner: RSA, The Security Division of EMC, for RSA DLP



Best Database Security Solution

  • Check Point Software Technologies for Check Point 13500 Appliance
  • DB Networks for DB Networks IDS-6300 Core IDS
  • McAfee for McAfee Database Security Suite for Databases
  • Netwrix for Netwrix Auditor for SQL Server

Winner: Check Point Software Technologies for Check Point 13500 Appliances



Best Email Security Solution

  • Barracuda Networks for Barracuda Email Security Service
  • McAfee for McAfee Email Protection
  • Proofpoint for Proofpoint Enterprise Protection / Proofpoint Enterprise Privacy
  • Trend Micro for ScanMail
  • Websense for Websense Email Security Gateway Anywhere

Winner: Proofpoint for Proofpoint Enterprise Protection / Proofpoint Enterprise Privacy



Best Fraud Prevention Solution

  • CA Technologies for CA PaymentMinder Risk Analytics
  • Entrust for Entrust TransactionGuard
  • RSA, The Security Division of EMC, for RSA Silver Tail
  • SpectorSoft for Spector 360 Recon
  • Trusteer for Trusteer Pinpoint Malware Detection and Trusteer Pinpoint Account Takeover (ATO) Detection

Winner: Entrust for Entrust TransactionGuard



Best Identity Management Solution

  • CA Technologies for CA IdentityMinder
  • Centrify for Centrify Server Suite Enterprise Edition
  • Dell for One Identity Manager
  • NetIQ for NetIQ Identity Manager 4
  • Ping Identity for PingFederateEnterprise
  • RSA, The Security Division of EMC, for RSA Aveksa

Winner: NetIQ for NetIQ Identity Manager 4



Best Managed Security Service

  • Dell SecureWorks for Dell SecureWorks Managed Security Services
  • MANDIANT for MANDIANT Managed Defense
  • OpenDNS for Umbrella by OpenDNS
  • Sophos for Sophos Complete MSP Security
  • Verizon for Managed Security Services

Winner: Sophos for Sophos Complete MSP Security


Best Mobile Security Solution

  • AirWatch for AirWatch Enterprise Mobility Managment
  • Dell SonicWALL for Dell SonicWALL Mobility Solutions (SRA Series)
  • F-Secure for F-Secure Mobile Security
  • Mobile Active Defense for Mobile Enterprise Compliance and Security Server
  • Sophos for Sophos Mobile Control 3.5 (SMC)

Winner: AirWatch for AirWatch Enterprise Mobility Management



Best Multifactor Solution

  • Authentify for Authentify xFA™
  • CA Technologies for CA Advanced Authentication
  • Entrust for Entrust IdentityGuard
  • RSA, The Security Division of EMC, for RSA SecurID
  • Secure Access Technologies for SAT Mobile ID and Proximity Security
  • VASCO Data Security for MYDIGIPASS.COM

Winner: Entrust for Entrust IdentityGuard



Best NAC Solution

  • Bradford Networks for Network Sentry
  • ForeScout Technologies for ForeScout CounterACT
  • Juniper Networks for Unified Access Control (UAC)
  • Trustwave for Trustwave NAC

Winner: Juniper Networks for Unified Access Control



Best Risk/Policy Management Solution

  • McAfee for McAfee Real Time for ePolicy Orchestrator
  • Rapid7 for Rapid7 ControlsInsight
  • RSA, The Security Division of EMC, for RSA Archer
  • SolarWinds for SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager
  • Tripwire for Tripwire Enterprise Suite

Winner: SolarWinds for SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager



Best SIEM Solution

  • AlienVault for AlienVault Unified Security Management Platform
  • HP for HP ArcSight ESM
  • LogRhythm for LogRhythm's Security Intelligence Platform
  • McAfee for McAfee Enterprise Security Manager
  • SolarWinds for SolarWinds Log & Event Manager
  • Splunk for Splunk Enterprise

Winner: McAfee, an Intel Company for McAfee Enterprise Security Manager



Best UTM Security Solution

  • Barracuda Networks for Barracuda Firewall
  • Check Point Software Technologies for Check Point 600 Appliances
  • Fortinet for FortiGate-240D
  • Juniper Networks for SRX Series Services Gateway for the Branch
  • Sophos for Sophos UTM

Winner: Juniper Networks for SRX Series Services Gateway for the Branch



Best Vulnerability Management Solution

  • HP for HP Fortify on Demand
  • Qualys for QualysGuard Vulnerability Management
  • Rapid7 for Rapid7 Nexpose
  • Tenable Network Security for Nessus
  • Tripwire for Tripwire IP360

Winner: Rapid7 for Rapid7 Nexpose



Best Web Application Firewall

  • Barracuda Networks for Barracuda Web Application Firewall
  • Dell SonicWALL for Dell SonicWALL SRA 7.0 Web Application Firewall
  • Fortinet for FortiWeb-400C
  • Juniper Networks for WebApp Secure
  • Trustwave for Trustwave Web Application Firewall

Winner: Barracuda Networks for Barracuda Web Application Firewall



Best Web Content Management Solution

  • Blue Coat Systems for ProxySG with WebFilter
  • Clearswift for SECURE Web Gateway
  • Entensys for UserGate Web Filter
  • Trustwave for Trustwave Secure Web Gateway
  • Websense for Websense Web Security Gateway Anywhere

Winner: Websense for Websense Web Security Gateway Anywhere


EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Best Customer Service

  • Barracuda Networks for Barracuda Customer Service and Support
  • DigiCert for DigiCert Customer Service
  • IBM for IBM Security
  • Qualys
  • Trustwave

Winner: Barracuda Networks for Barracuda Customer Service and Support



Best Emerging Technology

  • 21 CT for LYNXeon
  • Carbon Black
  • CloudPassage for CloudPassage Halo
  • Juniper Networks for WebApp Secure
  • Sourcefire for Sourcefire Advanced Malware Protection (AMP)

Winner: 21 CT for LYNXeon



Best Enterprise Security Solution

  • FireEye for FireEye Oculus
  • ForeScout Technologies for ForeScout CounterACT
  • Radware for Attack Mitigation System
  • Splunk for Splunk Enterprise
  • Tripwire for Tripwire Enterprise Security Suite

Winner: Splunk for Splunk Enterprise



Best Regulatory Compliance Solution

  • Agiliance for Agiliance RiskVision
  • AirWatch for AirWatch Enterprise Mobility Managment
  • Qualys for QualysGuard Policy Compliance (PC)
  • Tripwire for Tripwire Enterprise Suite
  • Websense for Websense Data Security Suite

Winner: Tripwire for Tripwire Enterprise Suite



Best Security Company

  • AirWatch
  • Check Point Software Technologies
  • Kaspersky Lab
  • Prolexic Technologies
  • Qualys
  • Trend Micro

Winner: Qualys



Best SME Security Solution

  • Barracuda Networks for Barracuda Spam Firewall
  • Check Point Software Technologies for Check Point 600 Appliances
  • Kaspersky Lab for Kaspersky Endpoint Security for Business
  • Qualys for QualysGuard Express
  • Sophos for Sophos UTM

Winner: Barracuda Networks for Barracuda Spam & Virus Firewall



Rookie Security Company of the Year

  • Appthority
  • Gazzang  
  • Norse
  • Prevoty
  • Secure Mentem

Winner: Secure Mentem



PROFESSIONAL CATEGORIES

Best Professional Certification Program

  • GIAC - Global Information Assurance Certification for GIAC Intrusion Analyst (GCIA)
  • GIAC - Global Information Assurance Certification for GIAC Security Expert (GSE)
  • Guidance Software for EnCase Certified Examiner (EnCE)
  • Information System Audit and Control Association for Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA)
  • Information System Audit and Control Association for Certified Information Security Manager (CISM)
  • (ISC)2 for CISSP

Winner: (ISC)2 for CISSP



Best Professional Training Program

  • Guidance Software for Guidance Software EnCase Training
  • InfoSec Institute for Information Security Boot Camps
  • (ISC)2 for (ISC)2 Education Program
  • Security University for Security University's Holistic Q4 Credential
    Q/ISP Qualified/ Information Security Professional Training Program 
  • The SANS Institute for SANS Training

Winner: The SANS Institute for SANS Training



Best Security Team

  • Exelis 
  • Johnson & Johnson Healthcare Systems 
  • Nissan 
  • Teleperformance Group

Winner: Nissan Americas



CSO of the Year

  • Jamey Sample, CISO, Pacific Gas & Electric
  • Forrest Smith, CISO Americas, Nissan
  • Tim Waggoner, chief systems security officer, National Government Services
  • Bruce Wignall, CISO, Teleperformance

Winner: Forrest Smith, CISO - Americas, Nissan


Editor's Choice Award

Winner: OWASP Foundation


Click here to download the Book of the Night from the 2014 SC Awards U.S.

prestitial ad